Tarsius syrichta

Tarsius syrichta , Philippine Tarsier, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Tarsius syrichta, Tarsius syrichta,

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Primates
Subordo: Haplorrhini
Infraordo: Tarsiiformes
Familia: Tarsiidae
Genus: Tarsius
Species: Tarsius syrichta

Name

Tarsius syrichta, (Linnaeus, 1758) Orignal name-Simia syrichta

Synonyms

* Tarsius buffonnii
* Tarsius carbonarius
* Tarsius daubentonii
* Tarsius fraterculus
* Tarsius macauco
* Tarsius macrotarsos
* Tarsius minimus
* Tarsius philippensis
* Tarsius tarsier
* Tarsius tarsius

Vernacular names

Philippine Tarsier

References

* Tarsius syrichta on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com