Pipanacoctomys

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Rodentia
Suborder: Hystricomorpha
Infraorder: Hystricognathi
Infraordo: Caviomorpha
Familia: Octodontidae
Genus: Pipanacoctomys
Species: Pipanacoctomys aureus

Name

Pipanacoctomys Mares, Braun, Barquez & Díaz, 2000

Vernacular name

References

* Pipanacoctomys on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com