Naemorhedus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Superordo: Cetartiodactyla
Ordo: Artiodactyla
Subordo: Ruminantia
Familia: Bovidae
Subfamilia: Caprinae
Genus: Naemorhedus
Species: N. baileyi - N. caudatus - N. goral - N. griseus

Name

Naemorhedus Smith, 1827

Type species: N. goral Hardwicke, 1825

Synonyms

Caprina Wagner
Kemas Ogilby
Naemorhaedus
Nemorhedus
Nemorrhedus
Urotragus
Nemorhaedus Smith, 1827

Vernacular names

References

* Naemorhedus on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Griffith: Cuvier Anim. Kingd. 5: 352

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com