Monodelphis

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Marsupialia
Ordo: Didelphimorphia
Familia: Didelphidae
Subfamilia: Didelphinae
Genus: Monodelphis
Species: M. adusta - M. americana - M. brevicaudata - M. dimidiata - M. domestica - M. emiliae - M. glirina - M. iheringi - M. kunsi - M. maraxina - M. osgoodi - M. palliolata - M. reigi - M. ronaldi - M. rubida - M. scalops - M. sorex - M. theresa - M. umbristriata - M. unistriata

Name

Monodelphis Burnett, 1830

Type species: M. brachyura Burnett, 1830

Synonyms

* Hemiurus Gervais, 1855
* Microdelphys Burmeister, 1856
* Minuania Cabrera, 1919
* Monodelphiops Matschie, 1916
* Peramys Lesson, 1842

Vernacular names

* short-tailed opossums

References

* Monodelphis on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Quart. J. Sci. Lit. Art., 1829: 351.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com