Miohippus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Perissodactyla
Familia: Equidae
Subfamilia: †Anchitheriinae
Genus: Miohippus
Species: M. acutidens - M. anceps - M. annectens - M. assiniboiensis - M. condoni - M. equiceps - M. gemmarosae - M. gidleyi - M. grandis - M. intermedius - M. longicristis - M. obliquidens - M. primus - M. quartus

Name

Miohippus Marsh (1874)

Synonyms

* Altippus Douglass (1908)
* Pediohippus Schlaikjer (1935)

References

* The Paleobiology Database Miohippus page accessed on 8 March 2009

Evolution of the horse

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com