Hellenica World

Mesohippus bairdi

Mesohippus bairdi

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Perissodactyla
Familia: Equidae
Subfamilia: †Anchitheriinae
Genus: Mesohippus
Species: Mesohippus bairdi

Name

Mesohippus bairdi Leidy, 1850 (Marsh, 1875)

Synonyms

* Palaeotherium bairdii Leidy 1850
* Anchitherium bairdii Leidy 1852
* Anchitherium celer Marsh 1874
* Mesohippus celer Marsh 1875
* Miohippus bairdii Scott 1891
* Miohippus celer Hay 1902
* Mesohippus latidens Douglass 1903
* Mesohippus hypostylus Osborn 1904
* Kalobatippus bairdii Joleaud 1919
* Mesohippus viejensis Clark and Beerbower 1967

References

* The Paleobiology Database Mesohippus bairdi page accessed on 8 march 2009

Mesohippus bairdi skull (*)

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com