Mellivora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mustelidae
Subfamila: Mustelinae
Genus: Mellivora
Species: M. capensis

Name

Mellivora Storr, 1780

Type species: Viverra ratel Sparrman, 1777 (= Viverra capensis Schreber, 1776), by designation (Sclater, 1900); (Melville and Smith, 1987).

Synonyms

* Lipotus Sundevall, 1843
* Melitoryx Gloger, 1841
* Melivora Gray, 1847
* Ratellus Gray, 1827
* Rattelus Swainson, 1835
* Ratelus Gray, 1825
* Ursitaxus Hodgson, 1835
* Ursotaxus Blyth, 1840
* Viverra Schreber, 1776

References

* Storr, G. C. C. 1780. Prodromus methodi mammalium. Litteris Reissianis, Tubingae, Germany. p. 34, Tabl. A.
* Mellivora on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Mellivora Storr, 1780 Report on ITIS

Vernacular names
日本語: ラーテル属

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com