Hellenica World

Meles

Meles meles, M. leucurus, and M. anakuma. (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Carnivora
Subordo: Caniformia
Familia: Mustelidae
Subfamila: Mustelinae
Genus: Meles
Species: M. anakuma - †M. iberica - M. leucurus - M. meles

Name

Meles Brisson, 1762

Type species: [Ursus] meles Linnaeus, 1758.
Synonyms

* Eumeles Gray, 1865
* Meledes Kastschenko, 1925
* Meles Boddaert, 1785
* Melesium Rafinesque, 1815
* Taxus E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire & G. Cuvier, 1795

References

* Brisson, M. J. 1762. Le regnum animale in classes IX distributum, sive synopsis methodica sistens generalem animalium distributionem in classes IX, & duarum primarum classium, quadrupedum scilicet & cetaceorum, particularem dibvisionem in ordines, sectiones, genera & species. T. Haak, Paris,: 13
* Meles on Mammal Species of the World.
* Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Meles Brisson, 1762 Report on ITIS

Meles is a genus of badgers, containing three living species, the Japanese Badger (Meles anakuma), Asian Badger (Meles leucurus), and European Badger (Meles meles).
References

^ Madurell-Malapiera, J., et al. (2011). "The taxonomic status of European Plio-Pleistocene badgers". Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 31 (4): 885–894. doi:10.1080/02724634.2011.589484.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com