Megaerops

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Eutheria
Ordo: Chiroptera
Subordo: Megachiroptera
Familia: Pteropodidae
Subfamilia: Pteropodinae
Tribus: Cynopterini
Subtribus: Cynopterina
Genus: Megaerops
Species: M. ecaudatus - M. kusnotoi - M. niphanae - M. wetmorei

Name

Megaerops Peters, 1865

Type Species: Pachysoma ecaudatum Temminck, 1837

Synonyms

* Megaera Temminck, 1841

References

* Peters. 1865. Monatsberichte der Koniglich Preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin, 1865: 256.

Vernacular names
English: Tailless Fruit Bats

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com