Hipparion

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Ordo: Perissodactyla
Superfamilia: Equoidea
Familia: Equidae
Tribus: Hipparionini
Genus: Hipparion
Species: H. abudhabiense - H. afarense - H. baardi - H. concudense - H. cornelianum - H. crassum - H. dietrichi - H. emsliei - H. ethiopicum - H. fissurae - H. forcei - H. garedzicum - H. gromovae - H. hasumense - H. hippidiodus - H. houfenense - H. ingenuum - H. laromae - H. libycum - H. longipes - H. macedonicum - H. macrodon - H. malustenense - H. matthewi - H. mediterraneum - H. molayanense - H. nagriensis - H. periafricanum - H. platyodus - H. plicatile - H. primigenium - H. proboscideum - H. quinni - H. rocinantis - H. shirleyae - H. sitifense - H. tehonense - H. theobaldi - H. turkanense

Name

Hipparion de Christol, 1832

Synonyms

Hemihipparion (Wehrli), 1941


Vernacular Name
English: Hipparion
Français: Hipparion
Italiano: Hipparion
日本語: ヒッパリオン

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com