Eubalaena

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclassis: Tetrapoda
Classis: Mammalia
Subclassis: Theria
Infraclassis: Placentalia
Superordo: Cetartiodactyla
Ordo: Cetacea
Subordo: Mysticeti
Familia: Balaenidae
Genus: Eubalaena
Species: E. australis - E. glacialis - E. japonica - †E. shinshuensis

Name

Eubalaena Gray, 1864

Type species: Balaena australis Desmoulins, 1822

Synonyms

* Halibalaena Gray, 1873
* Hunterius Gray, 1866

References

* Eubalaena on Mammal Species of the World.
Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2 Volume Set edited by Don E. Wilson, DeeAnn M. Reeder
* Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. 1864(2): 201.

Biology Encyclopedia

Mammals Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com