Hellenica World

Phonognatha

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Genus: Phonognatha
Species: P. graeffei - P. guanga - P. joannae - P. melania - P. melanopyga - P. pallida - P. vicitra

Name

Phonognatha Simon, 1894

Type species: Phonognatha graeffei Keyserling, 1865

Synonyms

* Singotypa Simon, 1894

References

* Kuntner, M., J. A. Coddington & G. Hormiga. 2008. Phylogeny of extant nephilid orb-weaving spiders (Araneae, Nephilidae): testing morphological and ethological homologies. Cladistics 24: 190. [1]
* Platnick, N. I. 2008. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.0. American Museum of Natural History. [2]

Vernacular names
English: Phonognatha

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com