Hellenica World

Nephila edulis

Nephila pilipes (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Nephilidae
Genus: Nephila
Species: Nephila edulis

Name

Nephila edulis Labillardière, 1799

Synonyms

* Nephila adelaidensis Hogg, 1910
* Meta aerea Hogg, 1896
* Nephila meridionalis Hogg, 1910
* Nephila meridionalis hermitis Hogg, 1910
* Nephila picta Rainbow, 1896

References

* The World Spider Catalog, Version 9.0

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com