Hellenica World

Nephila clavipes

Nephila clavipes (*)

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Nephilidae
Genus: Nephila
Species: Nephila clavipes
Subspecies: N. c. fasciculata - N. c. vespucea

Name

Nephila clavipes Linnaeus, 1767

Synonyms

* Nephila thomensis Benoit, 1963

References

* The World Spider Catalog, Version 9.0

Vernacular names

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com