Hellenica World

Mecynogea

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Cyrtophorinae
Genus: Mecynogea
Species: M. apatzingan - M. bigibba - M. buique - M. chavona - M. erythromela - M. lemniscata - M. martiana - M. ocosingo - M. sucre

Name

Mecynogea Simon, 1903

Type species: Mecynogea bigibba Simon, 1903

Synonyms

* Hentzia McCook, 1894 (preoccupied)

Type species: Hentzia basilica McCook, 1894

* Allepeira Banks, 1932 (nom. nov. pro Hentzia)

References

* Platnick, N. I. 2009. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.5. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com