Hellenica World

Mastophora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Cyrtarachninae
Tribus: Mastophorini
Genus: Mastophora
Species: M. abalosi - M. alachua - M. alvareztoroi - M. apalachicola - M. archeri - M. bisaccata - M. brescoviti - M. caesariata - M. carpogaster - M. catarina - M. comma - M. conica - M. conifera - M. cornigera - M. corpulenta - M. corumbatai - M. cranion - M. diablo - M. dizzydeani - M. escomeli - M. extraordinaria - M. fasciata - M. felda - M. felis - M. gasteracanthoides - M. haywardi - M. holmbergi - M. hutchinsoni - M. lara - M. leucabulba - M. leucacantha - M. longiceps - M. melloleitaoi - M. obtusa - M. pesqueiro - M. phrynosoma - M. pickeli - M. piras - M. rabida - M. reimoseri - M. satan - M. satsuma - M. seminole - M. soberiana - M. stowei - M. timuqua - M. vaquera - M. yacare - M. yeargani - M. ypiranga

Name

Mastophora Holmberg, 1876

Type species: Mastophora extraordinaria Holmberg, 1876

Synonyms

* Agathostichus Simon, 1897

References

* Levi, H. W. 2003. The bolas spiders of the genus Mastophora (Araneae: Araneidae). Bull. Mus. comp. Zool. Harv. 157: 309-382.
* Platnick, N. I. 2008. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.0. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Vernacular names
English: Mastophora

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com