Hellenica World

Livoneca

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Cladus: Scutocoxifera
Subordo: Cymothoida
Superfamilia: Cymothooidea
Familia: Cymothoidae
Genus: Livoneca
Species: L. bowmani - L. desterroensis - L. enigmatica - L. galinae - L. guianensis - L. intermedia - L. lazzari - L. orinoco - L. papernea - L. parasilura - L. redmanii - L. reniformis - L. ricinoides - L. soudanensis - L. tenuistylis - L. texana

Name

Livoneca Leach, 1818

Synonyms

* Lironeca Leach, 1818

Characteristics

Parasitic Isopods, frequently living in the gills or mouths of fish.

Reference

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (1996). Opinion 1849. Livoneca Leach, 1818 (Crustacea, Isopoda): the original spelling confirmed as correct, and the spelling of Lironeca rejected. Bull. Zool. Nomencl. 53 : 210-212

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com