Hellenica World

Janira

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Janiridae
Genus: Janira
Species: J. alta - J. denticulata - J. japonica - J. maculosa

Name

Janira Leach, 1814

Type-species: Janira maculosa Leach, 1814, by monotypy

Synonyms

* Oniscodes Berthold, 1828
* Oniscoda Latreille, 1829
* Henopomus Krøyer, 1849
* Asellodes Stimpson, 1853
* Ianira Meinert, 1877 (unjust. emend.)

Reference

* Leach, W.E. (1814). Crustaceology. Brewster, D. (ed.) The Edinburgh Encyclopaedia. Edinburgh 7 (2): 383-437.
* Wilson, G.D.F. & J.-W. Wägele (1994). Review of the family Janiridae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Asellota). Invertebrate Taxonomy 8 (3): 683-747.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com