Zekelita

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Noctuoidea
Familia: Noctuidae
Subfamilia: Hypeninae
Genus: Zekelita
Subgenera: Z. (Ravilata) - Z. (Zekelita)

Name

Zekelita Walker, 1863

Synonyms

* Rhynchodontodes Warren in Seitz, 1913


References

* Lödl, M., 1998: Zekelita shamssiae sp. n. from Ghana (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien 100 B: 297-300. Full article: [1]
* Mayerl, B. & M. Lödl, 1997: The Checklist all hitherto known species of the genera Zekelita Walker, 1863 and Rhynchina Guenée, 1854 of the Palaearctic and Indo-Australian Region. Ann. Naturhist. Mus. Wien '99 B: 377-386. Full article: [2]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com