Sphaerius

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Myxophaga
Superfamilia: Sphaerioidea
Familia: Sphaeriusidae
Genus: Sphaerius
Species: S. acaroides - S. africanus - S. alticola - S. coenensis - S. coomani - S. cribratus - S. favosus - S. gustavlohsei - S. hispanicus - S. humicola - S. laeviventris - S. madecassus - S. politus - S. obsoletus - S. ovensensis - S. papulosus - S. perlaevis - S. scutellaris - S. silvicola - S. spississimus - S. tesselatus - S. texanus - S. tropicus

Name

Sphaerius Waltl, 1838

Synonyms

* Microsporus Kolenati, 1846


References

* Britton, E.B. 1966: On the larva of Sphaerius and the systematic position of the Sphaeriidae (Coleoptera). Australian journal of zoology, 14: 1193-1198.
* Endrödy-Younga, S. 1997: Microsporidae (Coleoptera: Myxophaga), a new family for the African continent. Annals of the Transvaal Museum, 36: 309-311.


links

* ION search for Sphaerius
* ION search for Microsporus

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com