Speyeria

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Heliconiinae
Tribus: Argynnini
Genus: Speyeria
Species: S. adiante - S. adiaste - S. albrighti - S. alcestis - S. apacheana - S. aphrodite - S. arge - S. arizonensis - S. artonis - S. ashtaroth - S. astarte - S. atlantis - S. atossa - S. baal - S. bakeri - S. baroni - S. bartschi - S. beani - S. behrensii - S. benjamini - S. bernardensis - S. bischoffi - S. boharti - S. bremnerii - S. brucei - S. byblis - S. caerulescens - S. calgariana - S. californica - S. caliginosa - S. callippe - S. canadensis - S. carolae - S. carpenterii - S. charlottii - S. chemo - S. chinoi - S. chitone - S. clemencei - S. clio - S. colombia - S. comstocki - S. conchyliatus - S. conquista - S. cornelia - S. coronis - S. cottlei - S. creelmani - S. cunninghami - S. cybele - S. cynna - S. cypris - S. daphnis - S. dennisi - S. diana - S. dodgei - S. dolli - S. dorothea - S. edonis - S. edwardsii - S. egleis - S. elaine - S. electa - S. erinna - S. eris - S. ethne - S. eurynome - S. fieldi - S. gallatini - S. garretti - S. gerhardi - S. gloriosa - S. gregsoni - S. greyi - S. gunderi - S. halcyone - S. harmonia - S. helena - S. hennei - S. hermosa - S. hesperis - S. hippolyta - S. hollandi - S. hutchinsi - S. hydaspe - S. idalia - S. igeli - S. infumata - S. inornata - S. irene - S. jesmondensis - S. juba - S. krautwurmi - S. lais - S. laura - S. laurina - S. lethe - S. letis - S. leto - S. letona - S. liliana - S. linda - S. lurana - S. luski - S. macaria - S. macdunnoughi - S. malcolmi - S. mammothi - S. manitoba - S. mayae - S. meadii - S. minor - S. montana - S. monticola - S. montivaga - S. mormonia - S. myrtleae - S. nausicaa - S. nevadensis - S. nigrocaerulea - S. nikias - S. nitocris - S. nokomis - S. novascotiae - S. opis - S. oweni - S. pallida - S. pfoutsi - S. picta - S. platina - S. pseudocarpenteri - S. pugetensis - S. purpurascens - S. ranierensis - S. rhodope - S. rubyensis - S. rufescens - S. rupestris - S. sakuntala - S. schellbachi - S. secreta - S. semiramis - S. semivirida - S. shastaensis - S. sierra - S. simaetha - S. sineargentatus - S. sinope - S. skinneri - S. snyderi - S. sordida - S. suffusa - S. tehachapina - S. tejonica - S. tetonia - S. toiyabe - S. utahensis - S. valesinoalba - S. valesinoidesalba - S. viola - S. viridicornis - S. wasatchia - S. washingtonia - S. wenona - S. whitehousei - S. winni - S. wrighti - S. zerene

Name

Speyeria (Scudder, 1872)

Type species: Papilio Nymphalis Phaleratus idalia Drury, 1773

Synonyms

* Argynnis Fabricius, 1807
* Semnopsyche [[Scudder], 1875
* Neoacidalia Reuss, 1926


References

* Dunford, J.C., 2009: Taxonomic overview of the greater fritillary genus Speyeria Scudder and the atlantis - hesperis species complexes, with species accounts, type images, and relevant literature (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae). Insecta Mundi 0090: 1-74. Full article: [1]


Vernacular Names
English: Greater Fritillaries

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com