Hellenica World

Menimus crosbyi

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Tenebrionoidea
Familia: Tenebrionidae
Subfamilia: Diaperinae
Tribus: Gnathidiini
Subtribus: Gnathidiina
Genus: Menimus
Species: Menimus crosbyi

Name

Menimus crosbyi Watt, 1993 [nomen novum pro Menimus clarkei Watt, 1992]

Synonymy

* Menimus clarkei Watt, 1992 [nec Kaszab, 1985]

Holotype: AMNZ 21832. Paratypes: none.

Type locality: Waimatenui, Northland, North Island, New Zealand.

References

* Kaszab, Z. 1985: Beitrage zur Kenntnis der pazifischen Tenebrioniden (Coleoptera). Folia Entomologica Hungarica, 46: 23-63.
* Watt, J.C. 1992: Tenebrionidae (Insecta: Coleoptera): catalogue of types and keys to taxa. Fauna of New Zealand, 26.
* Watt, J.C. 1993: Menimus crosbyi, a new name for M. clarkei Watt, 1992 (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae). Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 30: 47.

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com