Menander

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Riodinidae
Subfamilia: Riodininae
Tribus: Nymphidiini
Subtribus: Nymphidiina
Genus: Menander
Species: M. aldasi - M. cicuta - M. clotho - M. felsina - M. hebrus - M. laobotas - M. menander - M. pretus - M. thalassicus

Name

Menander Hemming, 1939

Type species: Papilio menander Stoll, 1780

Synonyms

* Tharops Hübner, 1819,


References

* Gerardo Lamas, 2004, Atlas of Neotropical Lepidoptera; Checklist: Part 4A; Hesperioidea-Papilionoidea

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com