Marecon

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: Dicondylia
Cladus: Pterygota
Cladus: Metapterygota
Cladus: Neoptera
Cladus: Eumetabola
Cladus: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Staphyliniformia
Superfamilia: Staphylinoidea
Familia: Staphylinidae
Subfamilia: Aleocharinae
Tribus: Oxypodini
Genus: Marecon
Species: M. rufipenne

Name

Marecon Blackwelder, 1952

Gender

neuter

Synonyms

* Eurynotus Cameron, 1945 [preoccupied]
o Gyronotus Cameron, 1948 [nec Gyronotus Lansberge, 1874]
o Marecon Blackwelder, 1952


Type species

* Gyrophaena rufipenne Broun, 1880, by original designation


References

cited sources

* Blackwelder, R.E. 1952: The generic names of the beetle family Staphylinidae, with an essay on genotypy. Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 200
* Cameron, M. 1945: Some observations on the Staphylinidae of the Broun Collection of Coleoptera in the British Museum, with descriptions of new genera and species (continued). Annals and magazine of natural history (11), 12: 158-180.
* Cameron, M. 1948(1947): New species of Staphylinidae (Col.) from New Zealand. Annals and magazine of natural history (11), 14: 723-731.


links

* ION search for Eurynotus
* ION search for Gyronotus
* ION search for Marecon
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Eurynotus
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Gyronotus
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Marecon

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com