Lohora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsection: Bombycina
Superfamilia: Papilionoidea
Series: Papilioniformes
Familia: Nymphalidae
Subfamilia: Satyrinae
Tribus: Satyrini
Subtribus: Mycalesina
Genus: Lohora
Subgenera: L. (Lohora) - L. (Physcon) - L. (Pseudomycalesis)

Name

Lohora Moore, 1880

Type species: Mycalesis dexamenus Hewitson, 1862

Synonyms

Physcon de Nicéville, 1898
Celebrina Fruhstorfer, 1899
Pseudomycalesis Tsukada & Nishiyama, 1979

References

Vane-Wright, R.I. & H. Fermon, 2003: Taxonomy and identification of Lohora Moore (Lepidoptera : Satyrinae), the Sulawesi bush browns. Invertebrate Systematics 17 (1): 129-141. doi: 10.1071/IS02020

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com