Epilachna vigintisexpunctata

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Coleopterida
Ordo: Coleoptera
Subordo: Polyphaga
Infraordo: Cucujiformia
Superfamilia: Cucujoidea
Familia: Coccinellidae
Subfamillia: Coccinellinae
Tribus: Epilachnini
Genus: Epilachna
Species: Epilachna vigintisexpunctata

Name

Epilachna vigintisexpunctata (Boisduval, 1835)

Synonyms

* Coccinella vigintisexpunctata Boisduval, 1835

References

* Li, C.S. 1993: Review of the Australian Epilachninae (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). Journal of the Australian Entomological Society, 32: 209-224. doi: 10.1111/j.1440-6055.1993.tb00577.x
* Richards, A.M. 1983: The Epilachna vigintioctopunctata complex (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae). International journal of entomology, 25: 11-41. PDF

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com