Dasyleptus

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Cladus: "Basal Insecta"
Ordo: Archaeognatha
Familia: †Dasyleptidae
Genus: Dasyleptus
Species: D. artinskianus - D. brongniarti - D. lucasi - D. noli - D. rowlandi - D. sharovi
[list of species after Engel (2009: 41, table 1)]

Name

†Dasyleptus Brongniart, 1885

Synonyms

* †Lepidodasypus Durden, 1978


Type species

* Dasyleptus
* Lepidodasypus Durden: Lepidodasypus sharovi Durden, 1978


References

* Durden, C.J. 1978: A dasyleptid from the Permian of Kansas, Lepidodasypus sharovi n. gen., n. sp. (Insecta: Thysanura: Monura). Pearce-Sellards Series Texas Memorial Museum, (30): 1-9.
* Engel, M.S. 2009: A new Lower Permian bristletail from the Wellington Formation in Kansas (Archaeognatha: Dasyleptidae). Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science, 112: 40-44.
* Rasnitsyn, A.P. 2000(1999): Taxonomy and morphology of Dasyleptus Brongniart, 1885, with description of a new species (Insecta: Machilida: Dasyleptidae). Russian entomological journal, 8(3): 145–154.
* Rasnitsyn, A.P.; Aristov, D.S.; Gorochov, A.V.; Rowland, J.M.; Sinitshenkova, N.D. 2004: Important new insect fossils from Carrizo Arroyo and the Permo-Carboniferous faunal boundary. Bulletin of the New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science, 25: 215-246.


links

* ION search for Dasyleptus
* ION search for Lepidodasypus
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Dasyleptus
* Nomenclator Zoologicus search for Lepidodasypus

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com