Castnia

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Cladus: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Classis: Insecta
Subclassis: Pterygota
Divisio: Neoptera
Subdivisio: Endopterygota
Superordo: Panorpida
Cladus: Amphiesmenoptera
Ordo: Lepidoptera
Subordo: Glossata
Infraordo: Heteroneura
Divisio: Ditrysia
Sectio: Cossina
Subsectio: Cossina
Superfamilia: Castnioidea
Familia: Castniidae
Subfamilia: Castniinae
Tribus: Castniini
Genus: Castnia
Species: C. estherae - C. eudesmia - C. fernandezi - C. flavimaculata - C. invaria - C. juturna - C. lecerfi

Name

Castnia Fabricius, 1807

Synonyms

* Castinia Rafinesque, 1815, emend.
* Acacerus Billberg, 1820
* Elina Houlbert, 1918, preocc. (not Blanchard, 1852)

References

* Lamas, G., 1995, Revista Peruana de Entomologia 37: 73-87. [1]
* Miller, J.Y., 1972: Review of the central american Castnia inca complex (Castniidae). Bulletin of the Allyn Museum 6: 1-13. Full article: [2]

Biology Encyclopedia

Insects Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com