Hellenica World

Heterias

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Crustacea
Classis: Malacostraca
Subclassis: Eumalacostraca
Superordo: Peracarida
Ordo: Isopoda
Subordo: Asellota
Superfamilia: Janiroidea
Familia: Janiridae
Genus: Heterias
Subgenera: H. (Fritzianira) - H. (Heterias)

Name

Heterias Richardson, 1904
(nomen novum pro Janirella Sayce, 1900)

Type-species: Janirella pusilla Sayce, 1900

Synonyms

* Janirella Sayce, 1900 (nom. praeocc.)
* Pseudasellus Chappuis, 1951: by Williams, 1968
* Fritzianira Castro et Lima, 1977 (valid in subordinate rank): by Bowman, Prins et Arenas, 1987

References

* Bowman, T.E., R. Prins & J. Arenas (1987). The occurence of the freshwater isopod Heterias (Fritzianira) exul in the Lakes Region of Chile with notes on the genus Heterias (Asellota: Janiridae). Hydrobiologia 146 (3): 275-281.
* Richardson, H. (1904). Contribution to the natural history of the Isopoda. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 27: 1-89.
* Williams, W.D. (1968). Australian Freshwater Life - The Invertebrates of Australian Inland Waters. Sun Books, Melbourne, x+262 pp.
* Wilson, G.D.F. & J.-W. W├Ągele (1994). Review of the family Janiridae (Crustacea: Isopoda: Asellota). Invertebrate Taxonomy 8 (3): 683-747.

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com