Hellenica World

Gasteracantha

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Gasteracanthinae
Tribus: Gasteracanthini
Genus: Gasteracantha
Species: G. aciculata - G. acutispina - G. audouini - G. beccarii - G. biloba - G. cancriformis - G. clarki - G. clavatrix - G. clavigera - G. crucigera - G. curvispina - G. curvistyla - G. cuspidata - G. dalyi - G. diadesmia - G. diardi - G. doriae - G. falcicornis - G. fasciata - G. flava - G. fornicata - G. frontata - G. gambeyi - G. geminata - G. hasselti - G. hecata - G. interrupta - G. irradiata - G. janopol - G. kuhli - G. lepelletieri - G. lunata - G. martensi - G. mediofusca - G. mengei - G. metallica - G. milvoides - G. notata - G. panisicca - G. parangdiadesmia - G. pentagona - G. picta - G. quadrispinosa - G. recurva - G. regalis - G. remifera - G. rhomboidea - G. rubrospinis - G. rufithorax - G. sacerdotalis - G. sanguinea - G. sanguinolenta - G. sapperi - G. sauteri - G. scintillans - G. signifera - G. simoni - G. sororna - G. sturi - G. subaequispina - G. taeniata - G. theisi - G. thomasinsulae - G. thorelli - G. tondanae - G. transversa - G. unguifera - G. versicolor - G. westringi

Name

Gasteracantha Sundevall, 1833

Type species: Aranea cancriformis Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms

* Bunocrania Thorell, 1878
* Paurotylus Tullgren, 1910

References

* Platnick, N. I. 2008. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.0. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Vernacular names
English: Spiny orb-weaver
한국어: 가시거미속

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com