Hellenica World

Eriophora

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Araneinae
Tribus: Cyclosini
Genus: Eriophora
Species: E. astridae - E. aurea - E. baotianmanensis - E. biapicata - E. collina - E. decorosa - E. edax - E. flavicoma - E. fuliginea - E. heroine - E. himalayaensis - E. nephiloides - E. neufvilleorum - E. oculosa - E. plumiopedella - E. poecila - E. pustulosa - E. ravilla - E. sachalinensis - E. transmarina - E. tricentra - E. yanbaruensis

Name

Eriophora Simon, 1864

Type species: Epeira ravilla C. L. Koch, 1844

Synonyms

* Epeirella Mello-Leitão, 1941

References

* Levi, H. W. 1971. The ravilla group of the orbweaver genus Eriophora in North America (Araneae: Araneidae). Psyche, Cambridge 77: 280-302. PDF
* Platnick, N. I. 2009. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.5. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com