Hellenica World

Eccaparadoxides pusillus

Eccaparadoxides pusillus, Photo: Michael Lahanas

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: †Trilobitomorpha
Classis: Trilobita
Ordo: Redlichiida
Subordo: Redlichiina
Superfamilia: Paradoxidoidea
Familia: Paradoxididae
Genus: Eccaparadoxides
Species: Eccaparadoxides pusillus

Name

Eccaparadoxides pusillus (Barrande,1846)

type locality: Middle Cambrian, Jince Formation, Eccaparadoxides pusillus zone; Bohemia, Tyrovice - Pod hruskou

Synonyms

* Hydrocephalus saturnoides Barrande,1846
* Paradoxides rugulosus Hawle & Corda,1847
* Paradoxides pusillus Barrande,1846


Reference

* Barrande J. 1846: Notice préliminaire sur le Systéme Silurien et les Trilobites de Bohéme. 1-97, Leipzig
* Snajdr M. 1958: Trilobiti ceskeho stredniho kambria. Rozpravy Ustredniho Ustavu geologickeho, 24, 1-280, pls. 1-46, Praha

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com