Hellenica World

Cyclosa

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Araneinae
Tribus: Cyclosini
Genus: Cyclosa
Species: C. alayoni - C. alba - C. albisternis - C. albopunctata - C. algerica - C. andinas - C. angusta - C. argentata - C. argenteoalba - C. atrata - C. baakea - C. bacilliformis - C. baloghi - C. banawensis - C. berlandi - C. bianchoria - C. bifida - C. bifurcata - C. bituberculata - C. bulleri - C. cajamarca - C. caligata - C. camargoi - C. camelodes - C. caroli - C. centrifaciens - C. centrodes - C. cephalodina - C. chichawatniensis - C. circumlucens - C. concolor - C. confraga - C. confusa - C. conica - C. conigera - C. coylei - C. cucurbitoria - C. cucurbitula - C. curiraba - C. cylindrata - C. cylindrifaciens - C. damingensis - C. deserticola - C. dianasilvae - C. diversa - C. dives - C. donking - C. dosbukolea - C. durango - C. elongata - C. espumoso - C. fililineata - C. formosa - C. formosana - C. fuliginata - C. ginnaga - C. groppalii - C. gulinensis - C. haiti - C. hamulata - C. hexatuberculata - C. hova - C. huila - C. imias - C. inca - C. informis - C. insulana - C. ipilea - C. jalapa - C. japonica - C. jose - C. kashmirica - C. kibonotensis - C. koi - C. krusa - C. kumadai - C. laticauda - C. lawrencei - C. libertad - C. litoralis - C. longicauda - C. machadinho - C. maderiana - C. maritima - C. mavaca - C. meruensis - C. micula - C. minora - C. mocoa - C. mohini - C. monteverde - C. monticola - C. moonduensis - C. morretes - C. mulmeinensis - C. neilensis - C. nevada - C. nigra - C. nodosa - C. norihisai - C. oatesi - C. octotuberculata - C. oculata - C. ojeda - C. okumae - C. olivenca - C. olorina - C. omonaga - C. onoi - C. oseret - C. otsomarka - C. pantanal - C. parangmulmeinensis - C. parangtarugoa - C. paupercula - C. pedropalo - C. pellaxoides - C. pentatuberculata - C. perkinsi - C. picchu - C. pichilinque - C. pseudoculata - C. psylla - C. punctata - C. punjabiensis - C. pusilla - C. quavansea - C. quinqueguttata - C. rainbowi - C. reniformis - C. rhombocephala - C. rubronigra - C. sachikoae - C. saismarka - C. sanctibenedicti - C. santafe - C. sedeculata - C. senticauda - C. serena - C. seriata - C. shinoharai - C. sierrae - C. simoni - C. simplicicauda - C. spirifera - C. strandi - C. tamanaco - C. tapetifaciens - C. tardipes - C. ignava - C. tauraai - C. teresa - C. tricolor - C. trilobata - C. tripartita - C. triquetra - C. tropica - C. tuberascens - C. turbinata - C. turvo - C. vallata - C. vicente - C. vieirae - C. walckenaeri - C. xanthomelas - C. yaginumai - C. zhangmuensis

Name

Cyclosa Menge, 1866

Type species: Aranea conica Pallas, 1772

Synonyms

* Parazygia Caporiacco, 1955

Type species: Parazygia accentonotata Caporiacco, 1955

References

* Levi, H. W. 1977. The American orb-weaver genera Cyclosa, Metazygia and Eustala north of Mexico (Araneae, Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 148: 61-127.
* Levi, H. W. 1999. The Neotropical and Mexican Orb Weavers of the genera Cyclosa and Allocyclosa (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 155: 299-379.
* Tanikawa, A. 1992. A revisional study of the Japanese spiders of the genus Cyclosa (Araneae: Araneidae). Acta Arachnologica, Tokyo 41: 11-85. PDF
* Platnick, N. I. 2009. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.5. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Vernacular names
한국어: 먼지거미속
日本語: ゴミグモ

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com