Hellenica World

Argiope

Cladus: Eukaryota
Supergroup: Opisthokonta
Regnum: Animalia
Subregnum: Eumetazoa
Cladus: Bilateria
Cladus: Nephrozoa
Cladus: Protostomia
Superphylum: Ecdysozoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Chelicerata
Classis: Arachnida
Ordo: Araneae
Subordo: Araneomorphae
Infraordo: Araneomorphi
Series: Entelegynae
Superfamilia: Araneoidea
Familia: Araneidae
Subfamilia: Argiopinae
Genus: Argiope
Species: A. acuminata - A. aemula - A. aetherea - A. aetheroides - A. ahngeri - A. amoena - A. anasuja - A. anomalopalpis - A. appensa - A. argentata - A. aurantia - A. aurocincta - A. australis - A. blanda - A. boesenbergi - A. bougainvilla - A. bruennichi - A. brunnescantia - A. buehleri - A. bullocki - A. caesarea - A. caledonia - A. cameloides - A. catenulata - A. chloreis - A. comorica - A. coquereli - A. dietrichae - A. doboensis - A. ericae - A. extensa - A. flavipalpis - A. florida - A. halmaherensis - A. intricata - A. jinghongensis - A. katherina - A. keyserlingi - A. kochi - A. levii - A. lobata - A. luzona - A. macrochoera - A. madang - A. magnifica - A. maja - A. mangal - A. manila - A. mascordi - A. minuta - A. modesta - A. niasensis - A. ocula - A. ocyaloides - A. pentagona - A. perforata - A. picta - A. ponape - A. possoica - A. probata - A. protensa - A. pulchella - A. pulchelloides - A. radon - A. ranomafanensis - A. reinwardti - A. sapoa - A. savignyi - A. sector - A. takum - A. tapinolobata - A. taprobanica - A. thai - A. trifasciata - A. truk - A. versicolor

Name

Argiope Audouin, 1826

Type species: Aranea sericea Olivier, 1798 [=Argiope lobata (Pallas, 1772)]

Synonyms

* Miranda C. L. Koch, 1835

Type species: Miranda transalpina C. L. Koch, 1835

* Austrargiope Kishida, 1936

Type species: Argiope plana L. Koch, 1867

* Chaetargiope Kishida, 1936

Type species: Argiope picta L. Koch, 1871

* Coganargiope Kishida, 1936

Type species: Argiope amoena L. Koch, 1878

* Heterargiope Kishida, 1936

Type species: Argiope maja Bösenberg & Strand, 1906

* Brachygea Caporiacco, 1947

Type species: Brachygea platycephala Caporiacco, 1947

References

* Levi, H. W. 1968. The spider genera Gea and Argiope in America (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 136: 319-352.
* Levi, H. W. 1983. The orb-weaver genera Argiope, Gea, and Neogea from the western Pacific region (Araneae: Araneidae, Argiopinae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 150: 247-338.
* Levi, H. W. 2004. Comments and new records for the American genera Gea and Argiope with the description of new species (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard 158: 47-65. PDF
* Platnick, N. I. 2009. The World Spider Catalog, version 9.5. American Museum of Natural History. [1]

Vernacular names
한국어: 호랑거미속

Biology Encyclopedia

Images

Source: Wikispecies: All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License

Index

Scientific Library - Scientificlib.com